1. Media Space

  2. Press Kits



In Full Voice

Saïda Ouchaou-Ozarowski 2021

Being Prepared

Saqpinaq Carol Kunnuk 2021

Brainstream

Caroline Robert 2021

Dear Audrey

Jeremiah Hayes 2021

TRACES

Expo 2020 Dubai

Perfecting the Art of Longing

Kitra Cahana 2021

Charity

Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko 2021

Nalujuk Night

Jennie Williams 2021

The Storm

Monica Kidd 2021

Then Sings My Soul

Susan Rodgers 2021

Evan’s Drum

Osssie Michelin 2021

Honour to Senator Murray Sinclair

Alanis Obomsawin 2021

Saturday Night

Rosana Matecki 2021

Centre-Sud Chronicles | The Turtle Syndrome

Richard Suicide and Samuel Cantin 2021

The Lake Winnipeg Project

Kevin Settee 2021

Wayfinder

Matt Deslauriers 2021

June Night

Mike Maryniuk 2020

How to Be at Home

Andrea Dorfman 2020

Love: The Last Chapter

Dominique Keller 2021

Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers 2021

Someone Like Me

Sean Horlor & Steve J. Adams 2021

Into Light

Sheona McDonald 2021

Otherly

Various Directors 2021

Parked: Seeking Refuge in Our Cars

Mirusha Yogarajah 2021

Papier Accordéon

Grace An 2021

Integrate.Me

Tristan Angieri 2021

FaceTime

Jackie! Zhou 2021

Elaine Is Almost

Em Yue 2021

A Portrait of Tracy

Joanne Lam 2021

Flowing Home (Nhu môt dòng sông)

Sandra Desmazieres 2021

FORTUNE!

ATLAS V, ARTE France and the National Film Board of Canada 2021

NFB EDUCATION

Engaging curious minds

The End of Certainties

Jean-Daniel Lafond 2020

Welcome to Pine Point

Paul Shoebridge, Mike Simons 2010/2020

Far Away From Far Away

Bruce Alcock and Jeremy Mendes 2020

Into the Light

Gentille M. Assih 2020

The Silence

Renée Blanchar 2020

The Book of Distance

Written and created by Randall Okita 2020

Agence

Pietro Gagliano 2020

Bad Seeds

Claude Cloutier 2020

Moments of Life

Samuel-A. Caron and France Gallant 2020

The Magnitude of All Things

Jennifer Abbott 2020

Martha

Daniel Schubert 2020

Bubble

Jeunes Pousses 2019: NFB x UQAM interactive school 2020

John Ware Reclaimed

Cheryl Foggo 2020

The Hangman at Home | We Are at Home

Michelle and Uri Kranot

HIDE

Daniel Gray 2020

Night Fair – 5 Shorts Project Fourth Edition

Cynthia Naggar et Gueze 2020

It’ll Be Nice Out Tomorrow – 5 Shorts Project Fourth Edition

Guillaume Lévesque and Antoine Létourneau-Berger 2020

Attuned – 5 Shorts Project Fourth Edition

Steve Verreault and Sébastien Dave Tremblay 2020

Mounds – 5 Shorts Project Fourth Edition

Nicolas Paquet and Tom Jacques 2020

The Rose Family

Félix Rose 2020

Old Dog

Ann Marie Fleming 2020

First Photo Here

Joella Cabalu and Kindred & Scout 2020

Motto

Vincent Morisset, Sean Michaels, Édouard Lanctôt-Benoit and Caroline Robert 2020

The Tournament

Sam Vint 2020

The Orchid and the Bee

Frances Adair McKenzie 2020

Parliament: The Virtual Experience

A co-production by the Library of Parliament and the National Film Board of Canada.
Creative team: Émilie F. Grenier, David Drury, Dpt. and Stéphane Poirier
2020

Waseskun

Steve Patry 2016

4 North A

Jordan Canning and Howie Shia 2020

Borealis

Kevin McMahon 2020

Higher Than Flames Will Go

Monique LeBlanc 2020

Affairs of the Art

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills 2021

Altötting

Andreas Hykade 2020

I, Barnabé

Jean-François Lévesque 2020

Thanadoula

Robin McKenna 2020

The Great List of Everything

Cathon, Iris Boudreau and Francis Papillon 2019

Gatherings

Moïse Marcoux-Chabot 2020

Far From Bashar

Pascal Sanchez 2020

Stateless

Michèle Stephenson 2020

Tales of Ordinary Fatphobia

Josiane Blanc 2020

Lucien’s Happiness

Nathalie Hébert 2019

The NFB Collection Conservation Rooms

Canada’s living memory, an accessible collection of more than 190,000 items to date, stored in one location.

Chomsky vs. Chomsky: First Encounter

Sandra Rodriguez 2020

The Great Malaise

Catherine Lepage 2019

Airplane Mode

Created by Emilie F. Grenier and Simon C. Vaillancourt. Produced by the National Film Board of Canada and the Musée de la civilisation. 2019

The Forbidden Reel

Ariel Nasr 2019

WINTOPIA

Mira Burt-Wintonick 2019

Five@50

2019

WHITE NOISE

Simon Beaulieu 2019

New identities

An Israel/Canada International Coproduction Partnership in Digital Creation

A Change of Scenery

Anita Lebeau 2019

Stories Are in Our Bones

Janine Windolph 2019

Freedom Road

Angelina McLeod 2019

HOTHOUSE 12

Christopher Gilbert Grant, Meky Ottawa and Kassia Ward 2019

The Fake Calendar

Meky Ottawa 2019

XO Rad Magical

Christopher Gilbert Grant 2019

COLLECTOR

Kassia Ward 2019
test

Sovereign Soil

David Curtis 2019

Angel Peacock

Peter Svatek 2019

LUBEN AND ELENA

Ellie Yonova 2019

I Am Skylar

Rachel Bower 2019

Gun Killers

Jason Young 2019

Ice Breakers

Sandi Rankaduwa 2019

Balakrishna

Colin MacKenzie and Aparna Kapur 2019

This Is Not a Movie

Yung Chang 2019

Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger

Alanis Obomsawin 2019

Now Is the Time

Christopher Auchter 2019

Highway to Heaven

Sandra Ignagni 2019

Shannon Amen

Chris Dainty 2019

The Physics of Sorrow

Theodore Ushev 2019

KENBE LA, Until We Win

Will Prosper 2019

High Wire

Claude Guilmain 2019

NO OBJECTS

Moïa Jobin-Paré 2019

The Whale and the Raven

Mirjam Leuze 2019

The Procession

Pascal Blanchet and Rodolphe Saint-Gelais 2019

Un/tied Shoes

Evie Ruddy 2019

Standing on the Line

Paul Émile d'Entremont 2019

Conviction

Nance  Ackerman, Ariella Pahlke, Teresa MacInnes 2019

River Silence

Rogério Soares 2019

Supreme Law

Katerina Cizek 2019

Because We Are Girls

Baljit Sangra 2019

Assholes: A Theory

John Walker 2019

Daughter of the Crater

Nadine Beaudet & Danic Champoux 2019

Where the Land Ends

Loïc Darses 2019

BLA BLA

A film for computer by Vincent Morisset (AATOAA) 2011

Clit Me

Jeunes pousses: NFB x UQAM interactive school 2019

Gertie

Reconstruction of Winsor McCay’s original 1914 animated film, Gertie the Dinosaur 2018

Way of the Hunter

Robert Moberg 2018

Unmothered

Marie-France Guerrette 2018

Urban. Indigenous. Proud

Kristi Lane Sinclair, Clayton Windatt, Jamie Whitecrow, Tracie Louttit, Darlene Naponse 2018

5 Shorts Project – 3rd edition

Émilie Villeneuve, Évelyne Papatie, Délia Gunn, Jessy Poulin, Gabrielle Cornellier 2018

A Delicate Balance

Christine Chevarie-Lessard 2018

THE ARTISANS

Daniel Léger 2018

Becoming Labrador

Rohan Fernando, Tamara Segura, Justin Simms 2018

That Higher Level

John Bolton 2018

The Zoo

Julia Kwan 2018

Snow Warrior

Frederick Kroetsch & Kurt Spenrath 2018

Wind Instrument

Étienne Paquette 2018

THE APOLLO OF GAZA

Nicolas Wadimoff 2018

Bone Mother

Dale Hayward and Sylvie Trouvé 2018

TURBINE

Alex Boya 2018

Labrecque From Film to Memory

Michel La Veaux 2017

East of the Rockies

Joy Kogawa and Jam3 2019

GYMNASIA

Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski 2019

What Is Democracy?

Astra Taylor 2018

FREAKS OF NURTURE

Alexandra Lemay 2018

The Song and the Sorrow

Millefiore Clarkes 2018

I’m OK

Elizabeth Hobbs 2018

CATERPILLARPLASTY

David Barlow-Krelina 2018

Embraced

Justine Vuylsteker 2018

Museum of Symmetry

Paloma Dawkins 2018

The Mysterious Milkfish

Lester Fester Bester Tester 1951

What Walaa Wants

Christy Garland 2018

Biidaaban: First Light

Lisa Jackson, Mathew Borrett, Jam3 and the National Film Board of Canada 2018

Love, Scott

Laura Marie Wayne 2018

1999

Samara Grace Chadwick 2018

Roxham

Michel Huneault 2018

Animal Behaviour

Alison Snowden & David Fine 2018

My War

Julien Fréchette 2018

Flipfly

Lucile Cossou, Gabriel Dalmasso and Rémy Bonté-Duval 2018

THE SUBJECT

Patrick Bouchard 2018

To Wake Up the Nakota Language

Louise BigEagle 2017

Talking at Night

Eric Thiessen 2017

Ride

Kristin Catherwood 2017

Sleep Together

Laura Juo-Hsin Chen 2018

The Girls of Meru

Andrea Dorfman 2018

Beauty

Christina Willings 2018

Stir

Rebecca Lieberman and Julia Irwin 2018

A Temporary Contact

Sara Kolster and Nirit Peled 2018

Metamorphosis

Nova Ami and Velcrow Ripper 2018

First Stripes

Jean-François Caissy 2018

Shop Class

Hart Snider 2018

Homestay

Paisley Smith, Jam3 and the NFB Digital Studio 2018

Bias

Nicolas S. Roy, Rebecca West and Catherine D'Amours 2017

Very Very Short

Web-based interactive projects for smartphones 2017

Where Is Home?

Ifeatu Nnaobi 2017

Viral Advisor

Dries Depoorter and David Surprenant 2018

The Paper Sail

Cosmografik & Gaeel, in collaboration with Ex Nihilo 2017

Revolve

Bram Loogman and Joaquin Wall 2017

I Heard There Was a Secret Chord

Daily tous les jours 2017

Return to Vimy

Denis McCready 2017

The Devil’s Share

Luc Bourdon 2017

Tidal Traces

Nancy Lee & Emmalena Fredriksson 2017

How to Create a Financial Crisis

Charles Trahan, Léon Courville and Folklore 2017

Shaman

Echo Henoche 2017

Winds of Spring

Keyu Chen 2017

Holy Angels

Jay Cardinal Villeneuve 2017

Three Thousand

ASINNAJAQ 2017

The Compassion Machine

Ensemble Ensemble 2017

Our People Will Be Healed

Alanis Obomsawin 2017

Thank You for Playing

Andréa Cohen-Boulakia & Priam Givord 2017

24 Davids

Céline Baril 2017

My Yiddish Papi

Éléonore Goldberg 2017

Charles

Dominic Etienne Simard 2017

The Cannonball Woman

Albertine Zullo & David Toutevoix 2017

Threads

Torill Kove 2017

Skin for Skin

Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher 2017

Deyzangeroo

Ehsan Gharib 2017

The 3rd Wheel

André Roy 2017

LEGACIES 150

NFB 2017

Comic Strip Chronicles

NFB, Canal+ and Sacrebleu 2017

The Space We Hold

Tiffany Hsiung, Chris Kang, Patricia Lee 2017

EXPO 67 LIVE

Karine Lanoie-Brien 2017

Manivald

Chintis Lundgren 2017

Picture This

Jari Osborne 2017

BLIND VAYSHA – VR

Théodore Ushev 2017

The Enemy

Karim Ben Khelifa 2017

INVISIBLE WORLD

Tyler Enfield and Galen Scorer 2017

Streamers

Guillaume Braun 2019

The Mountain of SGaana

Christopher Auchter 2017

THE TESLA WORLD LIGHT

Matthew Rankin 2017

WALL

Cam Christiansen 2017

Draw Me Close

Written and directed by Jordan Tannahill.
A co-production between the National Film Board of Canada and the National Theatre of Great Britain, in association with the National Arts Centre.
2019

Hungry Month of March

Rosemary House 2017

Birth of a Family

Tasha Hubbard 2017

A Better Man

Attiya Khan & Lawrence Jackman 2017

The Road Forward

Marie Clements 2017

Nadine

Patrick Péris 2017

Bear 71 VR

Produced by the National Film Board of Canada in collaboration with Google, IDFA Doclab, and Sound and Vision 2017

NAKED ISLAND

PUBLIC SERVICE ALERTS FOR A NEW ERA 2017

Carrier Pigeon

Folklore 2017

Hedgehog’s Home

Eva Cvijanović 2017

Uniquely Viola

Rodolphe Caron 2016

CANADA 150

#Canada150 2016

As the Crow Flies

Tess Girard 2016

I Don’t Feel Anything Anymore

Noémie Marsily & Carl Roosens 2016

Dream

Philippe Lambert 2018

Freelancer on the Front Lines

Santiago Bertolino 2016

Unarmed Verses

Charles Officer 2016

Where’s Monsieur Pug?

Frima Studio 2016

Mabel

Teresa MacInnes 2016

Bluefin

John Hopkins 2016

Memento mori

Niobe Thompson 2016

Mystery of the Secret Room

Wanda Nolan 2016

I Am Here

Eoin Duffy 2016

I Like Girls

Diane Obomsawin 2016

Limit is the Sky

Julia Ivanova 2016

Theater of Life

Peter Svatek 2016

From Sherbrooke to Brooks

Roger Parent 2016

HAND. LINE. COD.

Justin Simms 2016

this river

Katherena Vermette and Erika MacPherson 2016

Things Arab Men Say

Nisreen Baker 2016

19 Days

Asha Siad & Roda Siad 2016

The Head Vanishes

Franck Dion 2016

When the Mill Closes

Simon Rodrigue 2016

Angry Inuk

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril 2016

Stone Makers

Jean-Marc E. Roy 2016

One Night

Serge Bordeleau 2016

HELP!

Noémie Payant-Hébert 2016

Dialogue(s)

Philippe David Gagné 2016

A Good Harvest

Bogdan Stefan 2015

The Grasslands Project

Scott Parker 2016

Oscar

Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre 2016

Seances

Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson and the National Film Board of Canada 2016

Michaëlle Jean: A Woman of Purpose

Jean-Daniel Lafond 2016

Gun Runners

Anjali Nayar 2016

Gulîstan, Land of Roses

Zaynê Akyol 2016

The Apology

Tiffany Hsiung 2016

Minotaur

Munro Ferguson 2016

Mamie

Janice Nadeau 2016

Seth’s Dominion

Luc Chamberland 2015

Window Horses

Ann Marie Fleming 2016

CODA

Denis Poulin and Martine Époque 2014

Cardboard Crash

Vincent McCurley & the NFB Digital Studio 2016

Mobilize

Caroline Monnet 2015

Ninth Floor

MINA SHUM 2015

Blind Vaysha

Theodore Ushev 2016

Grassroots in Dry Lands

Helene Klodawsky 2015

Pipelines, Power and Democracy

Olivier D. Asselin 2015

The Fight For Francophone Rights

Anne-Marie Rocher 2015

BAM

Howie Shia 2015

The Unknown Photographer

Turbulent / NFB 2015

The Faith Project

Chris Romeike 2015

My Heart Attack

Sheldon Cohen 2015

I Love Potatoes

Vali Fugulin 2015

Carface

Claude Cloutier 2015

Quiet Zone

David Bryant and Karl Lemieux 2014

If I Was God

Cordell Barker 2015

HIGHRISE: Universe Within

Katerina Cizek 2015

Bread

Mariette Sluyter 2015

Do Not Track

Brett Gaylor 2015

The Deeper They Bury Me

Angad Singh Bhalla and Ted Biggs 2015

Way to Go

Vincent Morisset 2015

The Cancer of Time

Dominic Turmel 2014

Primal

-- 2014

Seven Digital Deadly Sins

Pablo Vio 2014