1. Media Space

  2. Press Kit

HIDE

Daniel Gray
2020 | 11 min
2D Animation

Selections and Awards

  • Jury’s Special Mention – Canadian CompetitionSommets du cinéma d'animation, Montreal, Canada (2020)

  • Special Mention – Short Film Category of the International Official Competition Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival (BAFICI), Buenos Aires, Argentina (2021)

  • Official Competition Ottawa International Animation Festival, Ottawa, Canada (2020)

  • Lab CompetitionClermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France (2021)

  • Official CompetitionTokyo Anime Award Festival, Tokyo, Japan (2021)

  • Special Mention – Grand Competition Short FilmWorld Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb, Croatie (2021)

  • Official Competition GLAS Animation Festival, California, U.S.A. (2021)

  • European Film Academy Short Film Candidate Krakow Film Festival, Poland (2021)

  • The International Federation of Film Societies (FICC) Don Quixote Award Krakow Film Festival, Poland (2021)

  • Special Mention – International CompetitionFriss Hús Budapest International Short Film Festival, Hungary (2021)

  • Top 10 Audience Favorite – International ProgramSao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil (2021)

  • Official SelectionLos Angeles Shorts International Film Festival (LA Shorts), California (2021)

  • Official Selection – Independent Short Film CompetitionImaginaria International Animated Film Festival, Italy (2021)

  • Official Selection – International Competition Animasyros International Animation Festival, Greece (2021)

  • Official Selection – International Competition Animest International Animated Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania (2021)

  • Official Selection – Short Films Competition New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Hokkaido, Japan (2021)

  • Official SelectionOdense International Film Festival, Denmark (2021)

  • Official Selection – Main Competition ProgrammeAnimateka International Animated Film Festival, Slovenia (2021)

  • Official Selection – International Competition Animatou – International Animation Film Festival, Geneva, Switzerland (2021)

  • Official SelectionGuanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (2021)

  • Official SelectionNew York Shorts International Film Festival (2021)

  • Official SelectionNew York City Short Film Festival (NYC Shorts) (2021)

  • Official Selection – World Animation Competition Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (2021)

More Selections and Awards


SHORT SYNOPSIS


ONE-LINER & TWO-LINER


Style and Sound Approach


INTERVIEW WITH DIRECTOR DANIEL GRAY

Promotional Materials

Trailer


Clip


Images










Team


Daniel Gray
Director


Photo




Marion Barré
Producer (La Cellule Productions)


Photo
Photo : Clara Souchet




Soyo Giaoui
Producer (La Cellule Productions)


Photo
Photo : Shani Giaoui




Bella Szederkényi
Producer (CUB Animation Studio)


Photo
Photo : Somnium Studio Budapest




Bálint Farkas Gelley
Producer (CUB Animation Studio)


Photo
Photo : Somnium Studio Budapest




Maral Mohammadian
Producer (NFB)


Photo




Michael Fukushima
Executive Producer (NFB)


Photo
Photo : David Fine



Credits

A film by
Daniel Gray

Sound Design
Olivier Calvert

Animation
Daniel Gray
Margot Barbé
Benoit Michelet
Islena Neira
Théo Sigot

Colour Studio
Borderline Films

Colourists
Juliette Cousin
Mathieu Monluc

Intern Colourist
Antoine Jové

Production Manager
Shanti Bourse

Production Assistant
Eric Manevy

Administration
Audrey Schnell

Accountant
Edwige Gordiet

Cast 

Kid Brothers
Ryan Hill
Mihály Áron Zima

Grown Brothers
Amir Sám Nakhjavani
Marcell Miklós

Dad
Chris Cottrell
László Kövesdi

TV
Chimwemwe Miller

Voice Director
Kathleen Fee
Bálint Farkas Gelley

Voice Recording
Luc Léger
Péter Benjámin Lukács

Voice Casting
Judit Lakrovits

Foley
Nicolas Gagnon

Foley Recording
Geoffrey Mitchell

Re-recording
Isabelle Lussier

Technical Team
Eloi Champagne
Luc Binette
Randall Finnerty

Titles
Dave Thomas
Mélanie Bouchard

Online Editing
Serge Verreault

Administration
Rosalina Di Sario

Production Coordination
Dominique Forget
Faisal Moula

Production Assistant
Mariann Bogár

Marketing
Geneviève Bérard

Legal Counsel
Soyo Giaoui
Christian Pitchen
Dr. Gergely Kalocsay

Insurance
Rubini & Associés

Accounting
Lebrun Audiovisuel

Thanks
Olivier Catherin, Pascal Simonpietri, Louis Jacobée, Tiffany Fontaine, Alice Delalande, Alexandra Cola, Géraldine Baché, Charline Thenot, Elsa Tournier, Anne Le Normand, Hervé Regignano, Eric Réginaud, Simon Legueré, Mathieu Carré, Lionel Dos Santos, Sophie Hahne, Marion Martinot, Elodie Jacob-Juin, Audrey Granet, Dany Chabot, Agnès Paratte, Alain Rousset, Louise Lebecq, Céline Hautier, Stéphanie Arnold-Simonpietri, Olivier Baussaron, Emmanuel-Alain Reynal, Philippine Gelberger, Judith Abitbol, Igor Auzepy, Benoit Martin, Antoine Plouzen-Morvan, Clara Achache, Stéphane Demoustier, Michel and Claude Demoustier, Arnaud Reguillet

A Special Thanks To
Bella
Panni
Wendy
Mum
Dad

Producers
Marion Barré, Soyo Giaoui (La Cellule Productions)
Bella Szederkényi, Bálint Farkas Gelley (Cub Animation)
György Czutor (Official Films)
Maral Mohammadian (NFB)

Executive Producer
Michael Fukushima (NFB)

With the support of Le Centre national du cinema et de l’image animée – Fonds d’aide à l’innovation

With the support of Ciclic – Centre-Val de Loire Region in partnership with the CNC

With the support of Nouvelle-Aquitaine Region in partnership with the CNC

As part of Pôle Image Magelis with the support of the department of Charente in partnership with the CNC

Official selection MIFA pitches 2019 Annecy International Animated Film Festival

This project benefited from the NEF animation writing residency in Abbaye Royale de Fontevraud, odyssée program – ACCR, with the support of the French Ministry of Culture, the French National Center for Cinema and the Moving Image (CNC) and the French Region Pays de la Loire.

With support from the Patronage Program of The Hungarian Media Board

Produced by
La Cellule Productions
CUB Animation
The National Film Board of Canada

© 2020 La Cellule Productions, CUB Animation, The National Film Board of Canada



Press Relations

  • Nadine Viau
    NFB Publicist – Montreal
    C.: 514-458-9745
    n.viau@nfb.ca

  • About La Cellule Productions

    La Cellule Productions is a Paris-based production company that develops fiction and animation projects. Soyo Giaoui and Marion Barré, the company’s associate producers, maintain an eclectic and daring editorial line. Both are self-taught producers who like the idea of ​​working and “growing up” together by supporting diverse artists who share similar creative ambitions. They’ve recently embarked on international co-productions and are also experimenting with other formats such as web series.

  • About Cub Animation Studio

    CUB Animation Studio was founded by Bálint Farkas Gelley and Bella Szederkényi in 2015, guided by a shared obsession with telling stories using the unique tools of animation and the power of young talent. CUB Animation Studio’s favourite things are creating kids’ content with distinctive Central European flair and producing outstanding animated shorts. CUB often takes part in various projects at international pitch events like CEE, Cartoon Springboard and Annecy MIFA. CUB also collaborates on diploma films from MOME university in Budapest; their latest pride and joy is Flóra Anna Buda’s Entropia, which won the Teddy Award at the Berlinale in 2019.

  • About the NFB

    The National Film Board of Canada (NFB) is a leader in exploring animation as an artform, a storytelling medium and innovative content for emerging platforms. It produces trailblazing animated works both in its Montreal studios and across  the country, and it works with many of the world’s leading creators on international co-productions. NFB productions have won more than 7,000 awards, including seven Oscars for NFB animation and seven grand prizes at the Annecy festival. To access this unique content, visit NFB.ca.